OT-RR:BSTC:CCI H091496 GOB
[…] Title 46, United States Code, § 107 provides:

In this title, the term “exclusive economic zone” means the zone established by Presidential Proclamation 5030 of March 10, 1983 (16 U.S.C. 1453 note).

The “exclusive economic zone” is defined in Presidential Proclamation 5030 as extending outward for 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured.

Title 46, United States Code, § 12113(b)(1) provides that “[s]ubject to the laws of the United States regulating the fisheries, a vessel for which a fishery endorsement is issued may engage in the fisheries.”

Accordingly, a vessel which engages in the fisheries, as defined in 46 U.S.C. § 108, is required to have a fishery endorsement.